EXPERIENCE MATTERS
[…] • Family Law
  • Marijuana/Profile Stops
  • Resources
  • Contact

No Contact Orders in Idaho After State v. Herren

3/13/2015

2 Comments

 
No contact orders (“NCO”) usually arise out of cases dealing with domestic violence or where other types of violence occur against a victim. When a person violates a NCO by contacting a person protected by the order, serious legal consequences can result, including jail time, probation, community service, and fines and costs.

            Idaho law gives courts the authority to issue “an order forbidding contact with another person.”  Idaho Code § 18-920. A violation of a NCO occurs when a NCO has been issued and “the person charged or convicted has had contact with the stated person in violation of an order.” Idaho Code § 18-920(2).